You are here

Family

OTPR FAMILY TREE

Joel Slemrod's Michigan Advisees
 

1990 2000 2010
  • Jon Bakija, Economics

     

 

  • Laura Kawano, Economics
  • Shanthi Ramnath, Economics


     
1991 2001 2011
  • Aileen Thompson, Economics
     
  • Sebastien Bradley, Economics
  • Owen Kearney, Economics
1992 2002 2012

 

 

 

1993 2003 2013
 
  • Soraphol Tulasaythien, Economics

 

1994 2004 2014

 

 

  • Sutirtha Bagchi, Business Economics
  • Nicolas Duquette, Economics
  • Eric Ohrn, Economics
  • Molly Saunders-Scott, Economics
     
1995 2005 2015
  • David Eaton, Economics



     
  • Justin Garosi, Economics
  • Christian Jaramillo, Economics

 

  • Ryo Ishida, Economics
  • Yulia Paramonova, Economics

     
1996 2006 2016
 
  • Enda Hargaden, Economics
  • Daniel Reck, Economics
  • Rishi Sharma, Economics
1997 2007 2017

 

 

 

 

  • Estelle Dauchy, Economics
  • Alison Felix, Economics
  • Rebecca Gunnlaugsson, Economics
  • Sei-Woon Hwang, Economics
  • Michael Loveheim, Economics
  • Claudia Martinez, Economics​
  • Ben Meiselman, Economics

 

 

 

 

 

1998 2008 2018
  • Hisahiro Naito, Economics
     
 
1999 2009 2019
  • Adam Cole, Economics

 

 

Students highlighted in yellow have been advised by both Joel and Jim.

Jim Hines's Michigan Advisees

2000 2010
  • Jon Bakija, Economics
  • Shanthi Ramnath, Economics
2001 2011
  • Wojciech Kopcuzk, Economics
  • Shih-ying Wu, Economics
  • Sebastien Bradley, Economics
  • Owen Kearney, Economics
2002 2012
  • Anna Dodonova, Economics
  • Jeffrey Groen, Economics
  • Brian Poi, Economics
  • David Agrawal, Economics
  • Jongsang Park, Economics
  • Caroline Weber, Economics
2003 2013
  • David Cashin, Economics
  • Elizabeth Chorvat, Law
  • Christian Gillitzer, Economics
  • Makoto Hasegawa, Economics
  • Jeffrey Hoopes, Accounting
  • Nicholas Montgomery, Economics and Public Policy
  • Seb Moosapoor, Economist
  • Ben Niu, Economics
  • Nathan Seegert, Economics
2004 2014
  • Naomi Feldman, Economics
  • Jun Hyeong Goh, Economics
  • Peter Katuščák, Economics
  • Renata Kosova, Business Economics
  • Kenji Moriyama, Economics 
  • Sutirtha Bagchi, Business Economics
  • Nicolas Duquette, Economics
  • Oz Halabi, Law
  • Eric Ohrn, Economics
  • Molly Saunders-Scott, Economics
2005 2015
  • Nathan Anderson, Economics
  • Justin Garosi, Economics
  • Christian Jaramillo, Economics
  • Austin Nichols, Economics
  • Daniel Jacqua, Economics
  • Yulia Paramonova, Economics
2006 2016
  • Martin Farnham, Economics
  • Sara LaLumia, Economics
  • Patrick Walsh, Economics
  • Fan Fei, Economics
  • Enda Hargaden, Economics
  • Margaret (Gretchen) Lay, Economics
  • Daniel Reck, Economics
  • Rishi Sharma, Economics
2007 2017
  • Estelle Dauchy, Economics
  • Alison Felix, Economics
  • Sei-Woon Hwang, Economics
  • Sagit Leviner, Law
  • Claudia Martinez, Economics
  • Fadi Shaheen, Law
  • Sirinee Supornpaibul, Law
  • Jacob Bastian, Economics
  • Ed Fox, Law
  • Andrew LItten, Economics
  • Ben Meiselman, Economics
  • Danny Schaffa, Economics
2008 2018
  • James Sallee, Economics
 
2009 2019
  • Adam Cole, Economics
  • Brian Rowe, Economics
  • Nicola Sartori, Law
 

Students highlighted in yellow have been advised by both Joel and Jim.

 

 

Douglas Shackelford's Advisees (full branch)

2000 2010

 

  • Kevin Markle, Accounting
  • Jake Thornton, Accounting
2001 2011
 
  • Dan Amimram, Accounting
2002 2012
 
  • Jenna Meints, Accounting
2003 2013
   
2004 2014
 
  • John Gallemore, Accounting
2005 2015
 
  • Margot Howard, Accounting
  • Kelly Wentland, Accounting
2006 2016
  • Allison Evans, Accountant
 
2007 2017
   
2008 2018
  • Ryan Ball, Accounting
  • Scott Dyreng, Accounting
 
2009 2019
   

 

Laura Kalambokidis's Advisees (full branch)

2000 2010
 
  • Kenichi Fukushima, Economics
2001 2011
   
2002 2012
 
  • Tonya Hansen, Economics                  
2003 2013
  • Dürdane Şirin Saracoğlu, Economics
 
2004 2014
   
2005 2015
  • Kijong Kim, Economics
 
2006 2016
  • Alma Romero-Barrutieta, Economics
 
2007 2017
   
2008 2018
   
2009 2019

 

David Harris's Advisees (full branch)

1990 2000 2010
     
1991 2001 2011
     
1992 2002 2012
     
1993 2003 2013
 
  • Richard Sneible, Accounting
  • Yanwei Chen, Accounting
1994 2004 2014
     
1995 2005 2015
 
  • Emre Kilic, Accounting
 
1996 2006 2016
 
  • Scott Duellman, Accounting
 
1997 2007 2017
 
  • Ahmed Abdel Meguid, Accounting
 
1998 2008 2018
  • Jane Livingstone, Accounting
   
1999 2009 2019
  • Ronald Davies, Accounting
  • Matthew Keane, Accounting
  • SangHyun Suh, Accounting
 

 

Lillian Mill's Advisees (full branch)

1990 2000 2010
     
1991 2001 2011
 
  • Jeff Decker, Accounting
  • Linda Krull, Accounting
 
1992 2002 2012
 
  • Susan Albring, Accounting
 
1993 2003 2013
   
  • Lisa De Simone, Accounting
  • Bridget Stomberg, Accounting
  • Erin Towery, Accounting
1994 2004 2014
 
  • Andrew Schmidt, Accounting
 
1995 2005 2015
 
  • Darryl Brown, Accounting
  • William Moser, Accounting
 
1996 2006 2016
   
  • Kathleen Powers, Accounting
1997 2007 2017
     
1998 2008 2018
  • Suzanne Morsfield, Accounting
  • Stephanie Sikes, Accounting
 
1999 2009 2019
 
  • Casey Schwab, Accounting
 

 

Marlene Plumlee's Advisees  (full branch)

2000 2010
 
  • Perry Solheim, Accounting
2001 2011
   
2002 2012
 
  • Marcus Burger, Accounting
  • Xioali Ortega, Accounting
2003 2013
 
  • Adrienna Huffman, Accounting
  • Dongyoung Lee, Accounting
  • He Wen, Accounting
  • Ben Whipple, Accounting
2004 2014
   
2005 2015
 
  • James Bulsiewicz, Accounting
  • Jing He, Accounting
2006 2016
  • Yuan Xie, Accounting
 
2007 2017
  • Ryan Whitby, Accounting
 
2008 2018
   
2009 2019
  • Yung Yu Ma, Finance
  • Mindy Wolfe, Accounting
 

 

Sonja Olhoft Rego's Advisees  (full branch)

2000 2010
  • Anjit Bajwa, Accounting
 
2001 2011
   
2002 2012
   
2003 2013
 
  • Gabby Wang, Accouning
2004 2014
   
2005 2015
   
2006 2016
 
  • Michelle Hutchens, Accounting
2007 2017
  • Brad Badertscher, Accounting
  • Huishan Wan, Accounting
 
2008 2018
  • Orkhan Hasanaliyev, Accounting
 
2009 2019
  • Ryan Blunck, Accounting
  • Richard Cazier, Accounting
 

 

Wojciech Kopczuk's Advisees   (full branch)

2000 2010
 
  • Rajeev Cherukapalli, Economics
2001 2011
 
  • Alice Henriques, Economics
2002 2012
 
  • Lesley Turner, Economics
  • Hitoshi Shigeoka, Economics
2003 2013
 
  • Petra Persson, Economics
  • Maya Rossin-Slater, Economics
  • Zhanna Zhanabekova, Economics
2004 2014
 
  • Mattia Landoni, Economics
  • David Munroe, Economics
  • Benjamin Marx, Economics
2005 2015
 
  • Prabhat Barnwal, Economics
  • Katherine Meckel, Economics
  • Ferran Elias Moreno, Economics
2006 2016
  • Allison Schrager, Economics
 
2007 2017
 
  • Chris Hansman, Economics
  • Ajin Lee, Economics
2008 2018
  • Stephan Litschig, Economics
 
2009 2019
  • Tumer Kapan, Economics
 

 

Mark C. Long's Advisees   (full branch)

2000 2010
 
  • Colleen Chrisinger, Public Affairs & Management
  • Stephanie Ewert, Sociology
  • Chrstina P. Tapia, Economics
2001 2011
   
2002 2012
 
  • Scott DeBurgomaster, Sociology
2003 2013
  • Theresa Alafita, Economics
  • Danielle Fumia, Public Affairs & Management
  • Kohei Kiya, Economics
  • Jason Williams, Public Afffairs & Management
2004 2014
 
  • Lin-Chi Hsu, Economics
  • Stephanie Leiser, Public Affairs & Management
  • Pradeep Singh, Public Affairs & Management
2005 2015
 
  • Liz Ackert, Sociology
  • April Fernandes, Sociology
  • Chasya Hoagland, Economics
  • Nick Huntington-Klein, Economics
  • Sarah Shonka McCoy, Business
2006 2016
 
  • Grant Blume, Public Affairs & Management
  • Shih-Ting Huang, Economics
  • Sarah N. Williamson, Public Affairs & Management
2007 2017
 
  • Sara Toynbee, Accounting
2008 2018
   
2009 2019
  • Andy Ewing, Economics
 

 

Randall Reback's Advisees  (full branch)

2000 2010
 
  • Evan Borkum, Economics
  • Sung-woo Cho, Economics and Education
  • Stefanie Mischner
2001 2011
 
  • Yinghua He, Economics
  • Amrit Thapa, Economics and Education
  • Yu Zhang
2002 2012
 
  • Chad D'Entremont, Politics and Education
  • Mina Dadger, Economics and Education
  • Michelle Hora, Economics and Education
  • Maham Mela
2003 2013
 
  • Peter Crosta, Economics and Education
  • Kristin Bucceri
2004 2014
  • Laila Haidu, Economics
  • Charles Ogundimu, Economics and Education
  • Parita Suaphan, International and Comparative Education, Economics and Education
2005 2015
 
  • Eri Hoshio, Economics and Education
  • Robert Shand, Economics and Education
2006 2016
  • Saeyun Lee, Education Policy and Leadership
  • Milagros Nores, Economics and Education
  • Elizabeth Davidson, Economics and Education
  • Veronica Minaya, Economics and Education
  • Jaunelle Pratt-Williams, Education Policy
2007 2017
 
  • Elizabeth Kopko, Economics and Education
2008 2018
  • Dongshu Ou, Economics and Education
 
2009 2019
  • Joshua Goodman, Economics
  • Moumie Maoulidi, Economics and Education
  • Suguru Mizunoya, Economics and Education
  • Heather Schwartz, Education Policy
 

 

Naomi Feldman's Advisee

2010
 
2011
 
2012
 
2013
  • Amy Fisher, Education
2014
 
2015
 
2016
 
2017
 
2018
 
2019

 

Peter Katuščák's Advisees   (full branch)

2000

2010

  • Filip Pertold, Economics
   
2001 2011
 
  • Natalia Shestakova, Economics
  • Ashot Tsharakyan, Economics
2002 2012
 
  • Katarina Kalovcova, Economics
  • Phillip Kraft, Economics
  • Fusako Tsuchimmoto Menkyna, Economics
2003 2013
 
  • Dmitriy Vorobyev, Economics
  • Mario Vozar, Economics
2004 2014
   
2005 2015
 
  • Lasha Lanchava, Economics
2006 2016
   
2007 2017
  • Tedora Palgorova, Economics
 
2008 2018
   
2009 2019
  • Marian Krajc, Economics
  • Jana Krajcova, Economics
  • Jan Myslivecek, Economics
  • Juraj Stancik, Economics
  • Silvester Van Koten, Economics
 

 

Sherry Li's Advisees  (full branch)

2000 2010
 
  • Tara Larson Brown, Economics
  • Hong Chao, Economics
  • Yufei Ren, Economics
2001 2011
 
  • Jing Li, Economics
  • Oksana Zhuk, Economics
2002 2012
 
  • Natalia Candelo-London, Economics
  • Minh Le, Economics
2003 2013
 
  • Michael Haydel, Economics
2004 2014
 
  • Jianning Kong, Economics
  • Ericka Scherenberg Farret, Economics
  • Shengzhe Wang, Economics
2005 2015
 
  • Caitlyn McKillop, Economics
2006 2016
 
  • Malcolm J. Kass, Economics
2007 2017
 
  • Christopher Roby, Economics
2008 2018
  • Priyanka Singh, Economics
  • Chumbei Wang, Economics
 
2009 2019
  • Angela de Oliveira, Economics
 

 

Mike Lovenheim's Advisees  (full branch)

2010
 
2011
 
2012
  • Reginald Covington, Economics
  • Eamon Molloy, Economics
  • Shuang Zhang, Economics
2013
  • Freeha Fatima, Economics
  • Nolan Kopkin, Economics
2014
  • Philip Armour
  • Katherine Michelmore, Economics
  • Sharmini Radakrishnan
2015
  • Daniel Grossman
2016
 
2017
  • Jason Cook
  • Leigh Wedenoja
2018
 
2019

 

Jim Sallee's Advisee

2010
 
2011
 
2012
 
2013
  • Michael Wood, Public Policy
2014
 
2015
 
2016
 
2017
 
2018
 
2019

 

David Agrawal's Advisees  :(full branch)

2010
 
2011
 
2012
 
2013
  • Jongmin Shon, Public Affairs & Management
2014
 
2015
  • Edward Hearn, Economics
2016
 
2017
  • Sanjukta Das, Economics
2018
 
2019

 

Jeffrey Hoopes's Advisees   (full branch)

2010
 
2011
 
2012
 
2013
 
2014
 
2015
 
2016
 
2017
  • Maraia Nykyforovych, Accounting
  • Lorien Stice-Lawrence, Accounting
2018
 
2019