You are here

2017 Symposium Agenda

Mitsui Finance Symposium: Labor and Corporate Finance
Thursday, May 18, 2017 - Saturday May 20, 2017 
Ross School of Business, R0240 (please note room change)

Download PDF - Event Schedule

View Papers


THURSDAY, MAY 18            

5:30pm - 8:30pm              Welcome Reception & Dinner - Graduate Ann Arbor Hotel, Regency Ballroom


FRIDAY, MAY 19                              

8:30am - 9:10am              Registration and Continental Breakfast, outside Ross 0240

9:10am - 9:20am              Opening Remarks by Dean Scott DeRue

9:20am - 10:50am            SESSION ONE 
                                         Chair: E. Han Kim, University of Michigan 

                                        "Bankruptcy Spillovers"
                                         Shai Bernstein (Stanford),
Emanuele Colonnelli (Stanford), Xavier Giroud (MIT),
                                         Benjamin Iverson (Northwestern University)
                                         Discussant - Jonathan Cohn (University of Texas at Austin)

                                       "Corporate Leverage and Employees' Rights in Bankruptcy”
                                         Andrew Ellul (Indiana University),
Marco Pagano (Universita di Napoli Federico II)
                                         Discussant - David Matsa (Northwestern University)


10:50am - 11:05am         15 Minute Break

11:05am - 11:50am          SESSION TWO
                                         Chair: Martin Schmalz, University of Michigan

                                       "The Elephant in the Room: the Impact of Labor Obligations on Credit Markets”
                                         Jack Favilukis (University of British Columbia)
, Xiaoji Lin (Ohio State University),
                                         Xiaofei Zhao, (University of Texas at Dallas)
                                         Discussant - Rui Albuquerque (Boston College)


12:00pm - 1:30pm           Lunch in the Colloquium Room, 6th floor, Ross

1:40pm - 3:10pm             SESSION THREE
                                        Chair: Jagadeesh Sivadasan, University of Michigan

                                        “Finding Success in Tragedy: Forced Entrepreneurs after Corporate Bankruptcy”
                                          Isaac Hacamo (Indiana University), Kris Kleiner (Indiana University),
                                          Discussant - Paige Ouimet (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

                                       “Destructive Creation at Work: How Financial Distress Spurs Entrepreneurship”
                                         Tania Babina  (Columbia University)

                                         Discussant - Ashwini Agrawal (London School of Economics)


3:10pm - 3:25pm             15 Minute Break

3:25pm - 4:55pm             SESSION FOUR
                                        Chair: Amiyatosh Purnanandam, University of Michigan 

                                      “The (Self-)Funding of Intangibles”
                                        Tomislav Ladika (University of Amsterdam), 
Robin Doettling (University of Amsterdam),
                                        Enrico Perotti (University of Amsterdam)
                                        Discussant - Luke Taylor (University of Pennsylvania)

                                      “Financing Intangible Capital”
                                        Mindy Xiaolan Zhang (University of Texas at Austin)
,
                                        Qi Sun (Shanghai Unviersity of Finance and Economics)
                                        Discussant - Yufeng Wu (University of Illinois)


5:30pm                            Bus to University of Michigan Stadium for Symposium Reception & Dinner

5:45pm - 8:30pm             Reception & Dinner University of Michigan Stadium, Regents Room


SATURDAY, MAY 20          

8:40am - 9:10am            Continental Breakfast outside Ross 0240

9:10am - 10:40am          SESSION FIVE
                                       Chair, Toni Whited, University of Michigan

                                      “Firing the Wrong Workers: Financing Contraints and Labor Misallocation"
                                        Vicente Cunat (London School of Economics)
,
                                        Andrea Caggese (Universitat Pompeu Fabra),
                                        Daniel Metzger (Stockholm School of Economics)
                                        Discussant - Christoph Schneider (Tilburg University)
                                               
                                      “Financial Frictions and Employment during the Great Depression”
                                        Efraim Benmelech (Northwestern University),
                                        Carola Frydman (Northwestern University),
                                        Dimitris Papanikolaou (Northwestern University)
                                        Discussant - Inessa Liskovich (University of Texas at Austin)


10:40am - 10:55am        15 Minute Break

10:55am - 11:40am        “Drivers of Effort: Evidence from Employee Absenteeism”
                                        Daniel Wolfenzon (Columbia University), Morten Bennedsen (INSEAD),
                                        Margarita Tsoutsoura (University of Chicago)
                                        Discussant - Elena Simintzi (University of British Columbia)

11:45am - 1:15pm           Lunch and Discussant Awards, Colloquium Room, 6th floor, Ross